Zhenia
UWAGA na AKCENT! Can you tell me, please, where we should put emphasis in these Polish words? rozmawialiśmy - rozmawiałyśmy; rozmawialiście - rozmawiałyście pisaliśmy - pisałyśmy; pisaliście - pisałyście robiliśmy - robiłyśmy; robiliście - robiłyście e.g.... I know that we usually have emphasis in Polish on penultimate syllable (for example, Magda mieszkAła w hotElu) Are there any exceptions, friends?
Feb 12, 2015 11:37 AM
Answers · 2
2
Of course there are :) Not many though. rozmaWIAliśmy - rozmaWIAłyśmy; rozmaWIAliście - rozmaWIAłyście piSAliśmy - piSAłyśmy; piSAliście - piSAłyście roBIliśmy - roBIłyśmy; roBIliście - roBIłyście http://www.interklasa.pl/portal/index/strony?mainSP=subjectpages&mainSRV=jpolski&methid=582714&page=subpage&article_id=321611&page_id=21105 Here are the main rules and they say: Accent on the 3rd syllable counting backwards (antepenultimate) - forms we and you of plural of czas przeszły (~past tenses) - as in your examples - forms I, you, he/she/it of singular and they of plural of tryb przypuszczający (~conditional - I would do) - ZRO-bił-bym, CZY-tał-by, zro-BI-li-by - some words with foreign origins, like FIzyka, graMAtyka, mateMAtyka, KROnika, rePUblika Accent on the 4th syllable counting backwards - forms we, you of plural of tryb przypuszczający (~conditional - we would do) - zro-BI-li-byś-my, czy-TA-li-byś-cie
February 12, 2015
