MyName
What is the difference between "tutar" and "sürer"? Merhaba, What is the difference between "tutar" and "sürer"? for example when asking "how long does it take from here to Istanbul?" "İstanbul'a buradan kaç saat tutar?" or "İstanbul'a buradan kaç saat sürer?" Teşekkürler.
Feb 14, 2015 4:45 PM
Answers · 2
There is no difference between "tutar" and "sürer" at your example... "İstanbul'a buradan kaç saat tutar?" or "İstanbul'a buradan kaç saat sürer?" in here both are the same...
February 15, 2015
Merhaba, "Tutmak" has a lot of meanings, and one of them is "sürmek" So in this context, they have same meaning. I recommend you to use the verb sürmek for this kind of sentences.
February 14, 2015
