Mohammad Khalid
what is the actual difference between Time,Tense and Verb?
Feb 15, 2015 4:59 AM
Answers · 7
1
They are very different things. What don't you understand?
February 15, 2015
1
There could be different ways of understanding these terms, depending on who is using them and the situation. But I think what you want is: Time = the time an event occurs in the real world: past, present or future. Tense = the form of the verb which indicates time. In English time and tense don't always match. For example we can use present continuous (I'm working) to refer to present or future time, and past tense to refer to past time or imaginary present/future time ('If I was rich..')
February 15, 2015
1
A verb is an action word. A verb is a necessary part of a sentence - generally, sentences are structured: Subject +verb + object. The simple tenses are past, present and future. You use different tenses to describe a past event, an event that is happening right now or if an event has yet to occur. There are specific rules, and like everything in English, there are many exceptions. Not sure what you mean by time.
February 15, 2015
