[Deleted]
Kata ganti kepunyaan. I am learning possessive pronouns and I would like you to correct me if there's anything wrong. I've learned as follows: Contoh: Anjing saya (formal); anjing aku (inf.); anjing ini/itu punya/milik saya/aku. Komputer anda (formal); komputer kamu (inf.); komputer itu/ini milik/punya anda/kamu. Kemeja kami (exclusive) & kita (inclusive); kemeja ini/itu punya/milik kita/kami. Apel merah beliau (formal); apel merah dia (inf.); apel merah itu/ini milik/punya beliau/dia. Rumah mereka; rumah ini/itu punya/milik mereka. Also I've learned there are suffixes for the written form: Komputerku; rumahnya; komputermu. Is that correct? Thank you in advance.
Feb 15, 2015 5:01 PM
Answers · 3
2
Here is the table of Possessive Pronoun in Indonesia MY ----> SAYA (formal) / -KU (informal) example : Buku saya/bukuku YOUR ---> ANDA ( formal) / -MU (informal) example : Komputer Anda/Komputermu HER,HIS, IT --> -NYA example : rumahnya OUR ---> KAMI/KITA example : apel kami THEIR ---> MEREKA example : orang tua mereka BUT, there is another 2 ways, which in English is equal as "MINE, YOURS, HIS, HER, IT, OURS, THEIRS" PUNYA/MILIK (-KU,-MU,-NYA,-KAMI,-MEREKA) How to use? --> THIS BOOK IS MINE --> BUKU INI MILIKKU/PUNYAKU --> THIS APPLE IS YOURS --> BUKU INI MILIKMU/PUNYAMU/PUNYA ANDA So, Indonesia has 2 ways in describing the "possession" but you can use based in a context and the structure of the sentence itself. Hope it will help :)
February 22, 2015
It will be better if you use: 'Ini bukuku' than using 'ini buku aku'. Make it short :)
February 16, 2015
