Hayley
Word order:" noen ganger, jeg savner deg" eller "noen ganger, savner jeg deg?" "Noen ganger, jeg savner deg" eller "noen ganger, savner jeg deg" My norwegian friend says the latter is correct but I don't understand why! Can anyone explain? Takk!
Feb 16, 2015 6:21 PM
Answers · 2
2
The correct sentence should be: "Noen ganger savner jeg deg." (No comma.) Norwegian is a so-called "V2 language", which means that the verb will be the second element in a statement/declarative sentence. If the verb consists of several words, the auxiliary verb will assume the prominent second place in the sentence. This results in a word order quite different from the English one in many cases. Here are some examples: [Noen ganger] [savner] jeg deg. [I morgen] [skal] vi reise til London. [Jeg] [kommer] fra Oslo. (I believe this one has the same word order in English!) [Hvor] [kommer] du fra? Hope this helps you a little bit :)
February 16, 2015
