Andy
Do both "conversa" and "conversação" mean "conversation"? Also, what's "to chat" (noun and verb)?
Feb 18, 2015 12:49 AM
Answers · 8
5
Conversação is more used in the sense of having a oral practice in a targeted language Conversa is any type of debate, conversation, chat Chat pode ser " conversa, bate-papo, papo, prosa " To chat: " conversar, bater papo, papear e prosear (these last two being very informal) '
February 18, 2015
3
Yes, both can be translated as "conversation". "Conversação" and "conversa" express the act of "conversar". "Conversar" is a verb and can be translated as "to chat", "to talk" or "to converse". - "Chat" (verb) can be translated as "conversar". An informal way to say "to chat" is "bater papo". - "Chat" (noun) can be translated as "conversa" or "bate-papo".
February 18, 2015
1
Yes, both of them can be translated into conversation. Most of the time we prefer to use the word "conversa". "Conversação" sounds very formal, we would only use it, for example, in language classes. e.g.: I have a Speaking class right now. "Eu tenho uma aula de conversação agora".
February 18, 2015
I would translate like this: uma conversa - a talk conversação - conversation Actually they mean the same.
February 18, 2015
