Bruno
Hogeschool / universiteit Hi, Does hogeschool mean high school (american equivalent) or university? In the second case, what's the difference with universiteit? Thanks
Feb 19, 2015 9:19 AM
Answers · 7
1
A Hogeschool tend to be more practically focused towards careers with their degrees, wheras a Universiteit will often focus more on theory and academic research. Both can have bachelor's in various programs, including business. This is really just going to depend on what each offers though. An additional difference that I know is that a business program (bachelor) from a Universiteit can take 3 years and from a Hogeschool 4 years. Je mag een beetje meer hier lezen http://forum.fok.nl/topic/2008099 (in Dutch). FYI, HBO = Hogeschool, WO = Universiteit
February 21, 2015
1
Hogeschool means university of applied science. These schools teach things like managemant, business, acountancy or teaching (languages, math, etc. Mostly for highschool and elementary school-teachers). A universiteit (university) is law school or medicine. The courses they teach are more focused on science and healthcare etc.
February 19, 2015
Thanks Kelly
April 10, 2016
*graduate
April 10, 2016
Hogeschool is like a 4-year undergratuate school (although most don't continue to university after that), and university is gratuate school. Middelbare school is high school in Dutch, which literally translated means something like 'Medium School'.
April 10, 2016
