Zhenia
Some Polish words Well, I read one exercise and saw some strange words. I think I know what they mean by context. Despite this, it is interesting to know the opinion of native speakers. Words are next: 1) kuszetka; 2) miejscówka (these words are used in context "miejsca u pociągu") 3) oclenie - Proszé paszport. - Proszé bardzo. - Czy ma pan coś do [oclenia]? Czy ma pan alkohol? 4) natryski - Przepraszam, gdzie są prysznice? - Natryski? Proszé iść prosto, a potem za tym zielonem namiotem w lewo.
Feb 19, 2015 7:16 PM
Answers · 13
1
1) My grandma would use this word, hope it's clear ;) 2) It could be a seat in any type of public transport; don't use it 3) It's the payment you do when you cross a country border with some goods you bought [cło]. Oclić means to charge that payment. Pronouncing this word is pain for normal people, I guess those who live close to borders can get accustomed. 4) Yep it's the same as prysznic. Just way stranger, rarely used but still. Don't use any of them please :)
February 19, 2015
kuszetka - a train carriage with places to sleep (a "couchette car") miejscówka - a booked seat in a train or bus do oclenia - from the verb "oclić", it means "to impose customs (border) duty on goods or money natryski - the meaning is more or less the same as "prysznice", it is used less commonly Hope that helps
February 19, 2015
