Catherine
How do you describe your day in Persian? (In different tenses) My day went well. My day is going bad. My day was well. My day was bad.
Feb 22, 2015 3:56 AM
Answers · 18
4
I see many Iranian friends here translating "My day was well." In English this is not grammatically correct. It should be "My day was good." "Well" is an adverb; good is an adjective. So, "My day was good." and "My day went well." are correct.
February 22, 2015
2
My day went well: روز خوبی داشتم My day is going bad:روز بدیه My day was well: روز خوبی بود My day was bad:روز بدی بود
February 22, 2015
2
My day went well. روز خوبی داشتم. My day is going bad. روز بدی دارم//اوضاع خوب پیش نمیره My day was well. روز خوبی بود. My day was bad. روز بدی بود
February 22, 2015
1
My day went well. امروز (همه چیز) خوب پیش رفت My day is going bad. امروز (همه چیز) بد پیش میره My day was bad. روز بدی بود My day was well OR (My day was going well) OR My day was good? ? My day was good روز خوبی بود
February 22, 2015
Hello ,we say it in persian exactly this way : what a nice day it was Or what a nice day it is چه روزه خوبی بود یا. چه روز خوبی است
May 29, 2015
Show more
