Tati
Professional Teacher
pronunciation of ทราบ I know that sometimes words come from Sanskrit, so the spelling is historical and doesn't have anything to do with the pronunciation. But is there any rule that words like ทราบ are pronounced with "S"? Any other 'exceptions'?
Feb 22, 2015 3:17 PM
Answers · 10
1
Nichakorn 1 minute ago Well, the words that ทร comes as a consonant are usually pronounced with "s" because the ร sound is silient and ท(/t/)+ร(/r/) therefore has a sound of ซ(/s/) I don't know what this type of words called in English but it has its rule. Examples of ทร words pronounced with 's' ทราบ (sab) know ทรัพย์ (Sub) money, property ทรวดทรง (Suad song) figure(body) ทราย (Sai) sand ทรุดโทรม (Sood som) ruined, collapse, worn out Examples of ทร words pronounced with 'tr' ทรัมเปต (Trumpet) trumpet ทริค (trick) trick
February 22, 2015
Yeah, I was thinking about this as an exception where ou have to memorize particular words. Thanks for the list, Nico. I think I'll be learning those words one by one ;)
February 23, 2015
Unfortunately, the formatting is all messed up... it was a nice list of words, but now it's just one big paragraph. Anyway, that's what it is. There are other exceptions which you will encounter in due time. One example is รร which can be pronounced as อัน like บรรจุ [บัน-จุ] etc.
February 23, 2015
แทรก [แซก] = เข้าไปอยู่ในระหว่างสิ่งอื่นในลักษณะที่เบียดเสียดหรือสอดเป็นต้น แทรกซ้อน = การที่สิ่งหนึ่งเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างที่อีกสิ่งหนึ่งกำลังเกิดอยู่ แทรกซอน = แทรกไปทั่ว แทรกซึม = อาการที่ค่อยๆ แทรกเข้าไปโดยไม่ให้รู้ตัว แทรกแซง = แทรกเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องในกิจการของผู้อื่น แทรกตัว = เบียดเข้าไป โทรม [โซม] = เสื่อมสภาพเดิม เช่น เรือนหลังนี้โทรมมาก ปีนี้ดูโทรมลงไปมาก ไฟโทรมแล้ว ผักโทรม; ทําให้ยอบลง เช่น โทรมหญ้า ไทร [ไซ] = a species of ficus นนทรี [นน-ซี] = yellow flame tree พุทรา [พุด-ซา] = monkey apple (a fruit-bearing tree) อินทรี [อิน-ซี] = eagle อินทรีย์* [อิน-ซี] = สิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งหลาย; ความฉลาดที่เกิดจากการเรียนและคิด
February 23, 2015
Here's a longer list I've put together for myself... it's almost complete (I hope). Most of the words are rather infrequent, but some are used regularly. กระทรวง [กระ-ซวง] = ministry ทรง [ซง] = รูปร่าง เช่น ทรงกระบอก; ตั้งอยู่ได้ เช่น ทรงตัว; มี; ใช้นําหน้าคํากริยาสามัญให้เป็นราชาศัพท์ เช่น ทรงทราบ ทรงยินดี ทรงขอบใจ ทรงผม [ซง-ผม] = hairstyle ทรวง [ซวง] = อก, ใจ, มักใช้เข้าคู่กับคำ อก เป็น ทรวงอก ทรวดทรง [ซวด-ซง] = รูปร่าง ทรัพย์ [ซับ] = สิ่งที่มีค่า; and related words like ทรัพย์สิน, ทรัพยากร etc. ทราบ [ซาบ] = รู้ (ใช้ในความสุภาพ) ทราม [ซาม] = ไหลอาบเป็นแห่งๆ เช่น เลือดไหลทรามลงมาที่ขาของเขา ทราย [ซาย] = วัตถุที่เป็นเศษหินขนาดเล็ก มีลักษณะซุยร่วนไม่เกาะกัน ทรุด [ซุด] = จมลงหรือลดลงกว่าระดับเดิมเพราะสิ่งรองรับมีกําลังต้านทานไม่พอ เช่น กําแพงทรุด สะพานทรุด, ยุบลง เช่น ดั้งจมูกทรุด, มีฐานะตกตํ่ากว่าเดิม เช่น ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจกําลังทรุดหนัก, เรียกอาการไข้ที่หนักลงไปกว่าเดิมว่า ไข้ทรุด ทรุดโทรม [ซุด-โซม] = เสื่อมไปเพราะร่วงโรย ครํ่าคร่า หรือตรากตรําเกินไป ทรุดนั่ง [ซุด-นั่ง] = ลดตัวลงนั่ง ทรู่ [ซู่] = (กลอน) ลากไป, คร่าไป เทริด [เซิด] = เครื่องประดับศีรษะ รูปมงกุฎอย่างเตี้ย มีกรอบหน้า
February 23, 2015
Show more
