Blacklab
Cose potrei dare o cose ti potrei dare Is "Cose ti potrei dare? " the same as " cose potrei dare?" I am watching a movie and I hear " cose ti potrei dare" and I looked it up and I keep getting back the translation result that this means "what you could give" but that seems incorrect to me. I hear " cose ti ( or cose te, i cant say) potrei dare?" Please clarify if this means the same as cosa potrei dare. Is it correct to say it this way if you want to ask what could I give you? Grazie
Feb 23, 2015 3:19 AM
Answers · 4
1
"Cosa ti potrei dare?" means "What could I give [to] you?" or (hope I'm right :-ʃ ) "Mit neked adhatok?". "Cosa potrei dare?" makes no sense, unless there was a previous sentence that clarifies who is the receiver, but usually there is always an indirect object, even only a pronoun: "Cosa ti potrei dare?" / "Cosa potrei darti?" (neked) "Cosa gli potrei dare?" / "Cosa potrei dargli?" (to him) "Cosa le potrei dare?" / "Cosa potrei darle?" (to her) "Cosa vi potrei dare?" / "Cosa potrei darvl?" (nektek) "Cosa mi potresti dare?" / "Cosa potresti darmi?" (te - nekem) ... You can see that you can put the clitic (unstressed) pronoun before the modal verb as well as linked after the infinitive. Here, "cosa" is an interrogative pronoun and it is invariable; incidentally "cosa/-e" is also a noun that means "thing", "stuff".
February 23, 2015
1
Cose ti potrei dare ? : not correct Cosa ti potrei dare ?: correct Le cose CHE ti potrei dare sono poche ma importanti. : Correct
February 23, 2015
