Mika
How to study Norwegian effectively Hei! I'm currently studying Norwegian, but I don't have enough help to learn Norwegian words. Are they any nice and handy Norwegian dictionaries online? Or if you have some tips to learn Norwegian effectively and also simply, could you please tell me how? Tusen takk, allesammen!
Feb 23, 2015 8:02 AM
Answers · 6
1
Hei Mika! I'm studying Norwegian too, and while I haven't found any extensive vocabulary lists online, I do use the internet a lot in my studies. What I tend to do is to read online news or blogs in Norwegian, using Google Translate as a dictionary when I find a word or sentence difficult. I use the following sites a lot: nrk.no (Norwegian TV / radio) vg.no (Norwegian newspaper website) filmbuff.blogg.no (Norwegian blog about films) Hope this helps you too. Lykke til! :)
February 23, 2015
If you are currently residing in Norway, I would recommend you to opt for any Norwegian courses. They are highly effective (I have many friends who spoke Norwegian fairly well after a few years of staying there). If you still are not resising in Norway, I would recommend you to try to read Norwegian news, blogs, watch Norwegian programs with also Norwegian sub-text. Or maybe Norwegian movies? Try to find something from online as well. Youtube for example could be a good source for you to learn how to pronounce Norwegian words. Dictionaries or reading Norwegian books can also improve your grammar as well. Try to write a diary of what you do everyday in Norwegian so people can help and correct you. Online courses is also a popular optional. Lykke til :)
April 2, 2015
The best online dictionary is here: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal It is norwegian to norwegian, but if you use Chrome you can translate the page to make sure you have it ok. It also has all the conjugations of all the words (click on the v next to the word and you get all the tenses). I use Memrise.com to learn vocabulary. I built up my own courses with words I collected at norwegian classes and there are quite a few courses up there to chose from. You are encouraged to associate images (mems) with words to help remember them and then the program tests you repeatedly, more on words you get wrong more often. Its free to use. Others have recommended Anki. All the course textbooks from the classes (På Vei, Stein på Stein, Her på Berget) have online exercises you can try. For instance https://pavei-oppgaver.cappelendamm.no/
March 11, 2015
Hi !
February 23, 2015
