Aaron
Qui est le plus correct Puis je utiliser "Je ne vois pas l'heure" ou "Je meurs d'impatience" Je ne sais pas quelle phrase est plus naturel? Je suis anglais :D
Feb 23, 2015 12:30 PM
Answers · 11
2
... no need to apologise :) As for your phrases, I'm not a native speaker, but I don't think that either of these expressions is used much in French. I would normally translate 'I can't wait...' as simply 'Je suis très impatient (e) ' , as in 'Je suis très impatient de te revoir'.
February 23, 2015
1
"Je meurs d'impatience" est la formulation correcte. C'est une phrase qu'il m'arrive souvent d'utiliser, surtout lorsque j'ai envie de voir un film ou des épisodes d'une série. (It's a sentence I frequently use, especially when I feel like watching a movie or a series' episodes.)
February 23, 2015
1
Je ne vois pas l'heure doesn't make sense. Unless you mean you can see the hand or the numbers on a clock maybe. Je meurs d'impatience is very good. By the way "Qui est le plus correct" is not correct. "qui" would be "who". If it's a pronoun (as in "which one"), it's"lequel" (if masculine) or "laquelle" if feminine. If it's followed by a noun (like "which sentence") then it's "quel"(masculine) or "quelle" (feminine)
February 23, 2015
1
La deuxième est correcte, mais il faut quand même ajouter: impatience à propos de quelque chose (impatient about something) Pour la première phrase tu peux dire: Je ne vois pas les heures passer (if time goes past too fast) Les heures sont interminables (if time goes too slowly)
February 23, 2015
