Vesa
French possession: d'un, de, etc. Hey, I recently asked myself how to say "the life of a cat" in French. I came to the conclusion that "la vie d'un chat" would not be too far off. I googled the phrase and came upon the movie title "Une vie de chat" from a 2010 movie, "A cat in Paris". Now, I'm a beginner, but I understand that 'de' is used to a similar effect to "of". As in, "a life of a cat". However, would it mean the same to say "la vie d'un chat" and "la vie de chat"? To my ears, one of them sounds like "the life of a cat", and the other "the life of THE cat". But is there any difference between the two? Now, I may be completely wrong here. Can someone help me how to differentiate between "of a" and "of the"? For example in the context of the two sentences: "The foreword of a book can be a token of respect by the author." "I read H.P. Lovecraft's most famous book. I didn't read that much of it yet, but the foreword of the book was well written." Merci!
Feb 24, 2015 6:31 AM
Answers · 7
2
la vie d'un chat = life of a cat (this is about a single cat and his life) une vie de chat = a cat's life (this is an analogy/generalisation, what's to be expected of the life of a cat in general) de = of d'un = of one (un/une are like "a" or "one") du = of The
February 24, 2015
2
La vie de chat is not possessive, the phrase is used as an adjective. In English it would be the cat life. As far as your second question, possession with apostrophe s is usually definite. Possession with a possessive pronoun is usually definite. The word "it" is definite -- if you wanted the indefinite version, you would say "one."
February 24, 2015
Hi Vesa! I'm learning French too. To my understanding, between "de" and a noun like "chat", there should be something like "un", "le" or "mon" etc. "Un vie de chat" gives me the impression that the cat's name is literally "Chat" so it's like "A life of Cat" instead of "A life of a cat" or "A life of the cat". I may be wrong though. Hope someone fluent in French comes and clears this up! :)
February 24, 2015
