[Deleted]
What does the word 'sakte' 'सकते' mean in english??? I've heard it many times while learning hindi but I don't understand what it means or where it's used... can anyone elaborate?
Feb 24, 2015 8:41 AM
Answers · 6
7
'sakte' 'सकते' mean in english is Can (in present form ) Could (past form of can) uses-'सकते 1. used for showing capability ex- kya tum gaana(song) ga (sing) सकते ho?(mean-can you sing a song ?) 2. सकते also used for ''asking for help from someone" ex- kya aap meri sahayta kr सकते hai? (mean-could you help me?) 3. सकते also used for giving command ex-app ab(now) ja सकते hai. (mean- you can go now)
February 25, 2015
2
Can or Could .. Use: Can you help me .
February 24, 2015
1
Can and could Can has use for present Could has use for past
February 24, 2015
1
सकते means possibility Example : can you do this क्या तुम यह कर सकते हो
February 24, 2015
may is also used for sakte 'सकते' but it is used to take permission.it is also used for showing possibility . when u want to take permission from someone u wont say can i come in? u will have to say may i come in? when there is a possibility of rain then you would use may in place of can. it can rain today would be wrong. it may or might rain today is right. might is the past form of may and it shows slightest of possibility .
September 20, 2015
Show more
