Gabriela
Difference between make and do? Can you answer thi?, I always have problems knowing the difference.
Feb 25, 2015 2:24 AM
Answers · 2
1
"Do" is just a general verb describing any action. You could replace any verb with "do" if the context is obvious. "Make" is a synonym with "create". You use it when something is brought into existence. In a lot of languages the word for "do" also means "make", but there's really no overlap in meaning. I'm sure that if you looked up the word for "make/do" in Spanish in the dictionary you'd find two different definitions: one that corresponds to English "make" and another that corresponds to English "do". Both "make" and "do" are very common words, so they appear in a lot of phrasal verbs where they can't be interpreted literally. If you can't replace "make" with "create", then it's either being used as a phrasal verb or as part of a different sentence structure (ex. To make + adjective).
February 25, 2015
