Kat
...et toi jamais? In the movie "8 femmes" Catherine Deneuve sings something along the line of "Homme, tu n'est qu'un homme comme les autres, je le sais, Mais comme tu est mon homme, je te pardonne...et toi jamais." What does the last bit mean? Since you are my man, I forgive you...and you never? I don't really get the sense of it.
Feb 25, 2015 3:12 PM
Answers · 3
4
(For those of you who are interested in listening to the song Kat is talking about, you can find it here: http://youtu.be/wQrV1VBCT6o) Hello Kat, when Catherine Deneuve says this sentence, she means "I forgive you, but you never does." In French, you could change the sentence and say "Je te pardonne, et toi tu ne me pardonnes jamais." Here, she doesn't use this sentence, because she wants to avoid the repetition of the verb "pardonner". I hope you'll understand now. If you need more explanations, I'll be glad to help you again.
February 25, 2015
