Shawn
Community Tutor
Léigh : Are these sentences correct? Ní léann sé leabhair, ach léim iad. He doesn't read books, but I read them. An léann tú leabhair freisin? Do you read books too? Ní léann siad leabhair, ach léimid iad. They don't read books, but we read them. Nach léann sibh leabhair gach Luan? Don't you guys read books every Monday? Sílim go léann sé úrscéalta. I think that he reads novels. Sílim nach léann sí greannáin. I think that she doesn't read comic books. Seo é an fear a léann leabhair gach lá. This is the man who reads books every day. Seo í an bhean a léann a mac leabhair gach lá. This is the woman whose son reads books every day. Sin é an gasúr nach léann leabhair. This is the boy who doesn't read book. Sin é an cailín nach léann a athair leabhair. This is the girl whose father doesn't read books. * Isn't it "a athair" since the "a" refers to "cailín" which is a masculine noun?
Feb 25, 2015 6:21 PM
Answers · 8
2
In the first three sentences you need emphatic particles for them to make proper sense. The emphatic particles are used for emphasis or contrast, here you're contrasting what different persons do. Ní léann SEISEAN leabhair, ach léimSE iad. An léann TUSA leabhair freisin? (without the emphatic particle it means "Do you read books too [as well as newspapers, magazines, etc.]) Ní léann siadSAN leabhair, ach léimidNE iad. Sin é an cailín nach léann a Hathair leabhair. Although "cailín" is indeed a masculine noun, the fact that it refers to a feminine person overrides that grammatical detail, so you would still refer to a "cailin" as "sí" and use the feminine possessive adjective. The grammatical gender is still important, though, when you use adjectives and articles and form the genitive (e.g. an cailín beag, leabhar an chailín, leabhar an chailín bhig).
February 26, 2015
Ní léann SEISEAN leabhair, ach léimSE iad. He doesn't read books, but I read them. An léann TUSA leabhair freisin? [] Do you read books too? Ní léann siad leabhair, ach léimid iad. They don't read books, but we read them. Nach léann sibh leabhair gach Luan? Don't you guys read books every Monday? Sílim go léann sé úrscéalta. I think that he reads novels. Sílim nach léann sí greannáin. I think that she doesn't read comic books. Seo é an fear a léann leabhair gach lá. This is the man who reads books every day. Seo í an bhean a léann a mac leabhair gach lá. This is the woman whose son reads books every day. Sin é an gasúr nach léann leabhair. This is the boy who doesn't read book. Sin é an cailín nach léann a athair leabhair. This is the girl whose father doesn't read books. * Isn't it "a athair" since the "a" refers to "cailín" which is a masculine noun?
February 26, 2015
Sin é an gasúr nach léann leabhair. This is the boy who doesn't read books. (I prefer the word buachaill, as gasúr is normally reserved for a boy of rather young age; you'll sometimes see it translated to "little boy". Same goes for girseach vs. cailín, the latter being the more common due to age-relevance). Hmm, for the last one: "Sin é an cailín nach léann a athair leabhair. This is the girl whose father doesn't read books." I would say that should be "a h-athair", because even though "calín" is a masculine noun, the person is not, so you would follow the possessive rules: mo + H do + H a + H a - nothing, except +H for nouns beginning with a vowel ár - eclipsis bhur - eclipsis a - eclipsis
February 26, 2015
