Shawn
Community Tutor
Are these question for léigh in the past tense correct? Níor léigh sé leabhar, ach léigh mé ceann amháin. He didn't read a book,l but I read one. Ar léigh tú leabhar freisin? Did you read a book too? Níor léigh siad leabhar, ach léamar ceann amháin. They didn't read a book, but we read one. Nár léigh sibh leabhar freisin? Didn't you guys read a book too? Sílim gur léigh sé an t-úrscéal seo. I think that he read this novel. Sílim nár léigh sí an leabhar sin. I think that she didn't read that book. Seo é an fear a léigh leabhar aréir. This is the man who read a book last night. Seo í an bhean a léigh a mac leabhar inné. This is the woman whose son read a book yesterday. Sin é an gasúr nár léigh an t-úrscéal sin. This is the boy who didn't read that novel. Sin é an cailín nach léigh a athair an comhartha. This is the girl whose father didn't read the sign.
Feb 25, 2015 6:28 PM
Answers · 4
2
Níor léigh SEISEAN leabhar, ach léigh MISE ceann. ("léigh mise ceann amháin" means "I read only one", you can just use "ceann" for one if you don't need to emphasise the fact that it was ONLY one) Ar léigh TUSA leabhar freisin? Níor léigh siadSAN leabhar, ach léamarNA ceann. Nár léigh sibhSE leabhar freisin? Sin é an cailín NÁR léigh a Hathair an comhartha. ("nár" is used for both direct and indirect relatives in the past)
February 26, 2015
1
I would caution you against translating sibh as "you guys"; that...rather recent "phenomenon"...is unique to English, and is best avoided so as to not cause confusion or offense; Just say "you". People can figure out the meaning from context. I mean, people can still do that in English, too, but, people's attention spans have shrunk to a microscopic level. :-/ But that's another conversation. :-)
February 26, 2015
