Beverlie
Do Taiwanese and Chinese people speak the same language? I am confused about the two languages. Do taiwanese and chinese both speak Mandarin?
Feb 25, 2015 7:34 PM
Answers · 7
2
Generally speaking, yes, if you mean Chinese people from mainland China. But I met a woman from Taiwan who is living in China and she says because most people can speak another dialect, it's easy for people talk about her and not speak Mandarin ... because she can't understand their local dialect.
February 25, 2015
1
speak -- yes, write -- no
February 25, 2015
Our official languages are both Mandarin, thus most people can speak Mandarin. However the pronounciations between Taiwan and China are different, which is a bit like American-English and British-English. Besides, traditional and simplified Chinese also make a difference.
February 26, 2015
這是提問人已意識 Mandarin 和 Taiwanese 確是有別而作的 在繁簡的書寫系統上作區別 或者 大略言"是" 並不足以解釋提問 這是一個 ""大同小異"" 卻又 ""大不同"" 的問題 大同小異 : 台灣人說國語 中國人說普通話 國語與普通話 因六十餘年的兩岸隔離 早已有若干的差異產生 比如 蘇軾 陳寅恪 相識 等等的發音便不一致 比如 搞 字 在台灣是粗鄙字眼 國語是台灣的 官方語言 各階層教育 或商業往來 或不同母語人士間交流 等等 均以國語為媒介 全島通用 大不同 : 台灣閩南語 簡稱 台語 是 狹義的定義 也是 外籍人士普遍所認知的 Taiwanese 說台灣閩南語的人 和 說其他語言的人 是沒法互相溝通的 台語作為台灣島內之通行語言 次於國語 各家電視台都有台語節目 台語 的廣義定義 是 台灣的通行語言 另包含 台灣客家話 台灣客家話 和 台灣閩南語 和 國語 也是不能互相溝通的 台灣有一獨立的客家話電視台 約有400萬人說客家話 是第三大通行語言 廣義定義的台語 甚至包括 南島語族 也有40萬人 台灣的小學生必修 國語 與 其各族母語 閩南 客家 依其母語腔調 南島語族依其族語修課 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_Taiwan
March 3, 2015
yes. all are the same except the characters: simplified chinese and traditional chinese
February 25, 2015
