Christine
eye and mouth coordination. I am having a hard time when it comes to reading a new Arabic word. It is as if my eye sees an Arabic word and the time it take my tongue to pronounce it, it is very delayed. Any advice or tips to increase this ability. Other than flash cards?? Right now I try to read a story or some Quran each day in Arabic. I have been getting very frustrated and just walking away. I swear I have a learning disability for learning language! I had this problem learning Latin in high school.
Feb 26, 2015 2:57 AM
Answers · 13
1
I don't think you're the problem here. I remember when I was a kid even in the fourth grade, a lot of students would take a lot of time to pronounce a word. Arabic can be difficult to read in the beginning because most letters have different shapes according to their position in the word (first, middle, last) and there are many scripts and Qur'an was written during the Caliphate of Omar bin Othman which is why It's called مصحف عثمان. Anyway, this script is much more difficult than other scripts if not the most in my opinion. I had a very good teacher in my first grade who made me able to read like adults. He used to give each student a small piece of a newspaper and ask for a specific letter to be circled every time it appears. This helped a lot to make the different shapes of each letter something intuitive. Try that and I promise you to get good results.
February 28, 2015
1
I suggest you try to work more on Listening and writing exercises, such exercises will make you cordinate easily between what you listen and what you write, and read. I also I sugguest you try to listen to short stories, or Quran, and of course you follow them with the book, so you can read what is spelled and that's how you increase your ability to read faster, and understand faster new Arabic words. I wish you good luck !
February 26, 2015
1
I think you can read simple stories and step by step you will be good.
February 26, 2015
you can just check out this notebook entry : http://www.italki.com/entry/495469
February 26, 2015
there is a special way to learn spelling Arabic for read al Quran and any book .. it is ..al qaeda al noorania book ..it's amazing way ..and it has an audio with book to helping .. I hope you find it there in US. and sorry for my spelling mistakes cuz i speak a little English.
February 28, 2015
Show more
