Ives
What is a great way to learn simplified chinese characters?
Feb 26, 2015 2:59 AM
Answers · 10
4
You can classify them by formation of chinese character. 1、 Hieroglyphic For example,"山(mountain)"、“水(water)”、“日(sun)”、“月(moon)”、 “人( human)” “刀(knife)”、“口(mouth)”in Chinese is some of the pictograph characters which has its origin in the shape of the mountain,the water,the sun,the moon,the human,the knife and the mouth.. 2、 indicative character Such as“上(up)”、“下(down)”and“刃(the edge of a knife)”。 “__”means the horizon in the character of “上”and “下”.“ㅏ” is a sign to up or down. 刀is knife while the symbol“ ′ ”marks the point is not the knife itself but the edge of the knife. 3、 Associative Compound Characters It can be self-explanatory. The meaning-joint character of same symbols is composed of two or more than two same symbols.Such as “从(follow——a man walked after aonther man)”、“众numerous——three means a lot in Chinese culture”、“林”and“森”(“木”is wood while “森林”is forest).The others are composed of two or more than two different symbols. Such as“鸣(calls and songs of birds——“口”is mouth while “鸟”is bird.)”、“休( have a rest——a man sat down to rest under a tree.)”、“ 尘(dust,ash——“小”is small while “土”is soil.)”. 4、 Phonograms According to statistics, phonograms account for about 90% ofChinese characters. A large number of phonograms are made of original Character with sentimental symbol for differentiating original Character's sense and improving distinction ofCharacter's meaning.There are two or above symbols of it.One is point to the meaning while another baers on the pronunciation.Such as “沐(take a shower——“氵”refers to water while “木”is precisely the pronunciation.)”
February 26, 2015
1
“practice makes perfect”
February 26, 2015
1
Learning chinese characters with one another. When you are studying a Chinese character, you should study it with another character - a combinaton. 武, for example, has lot of meanings and it can be combined with other characters to produce certain meanings. If you are struggling with 武 only, then it might be hard for you to figure out the real meaning of 武 because it can be combined as 武器, 武功, 武警, 武力, 胜之不武, 耀武扬威, etc. So if you encounter an unfamiliar character, I suggest you to find and understand its combinations, and then you will know the authentic meaning of it. Hope you find it helpful! :)
February 26, 2015
First of all,the so-called 'simplified' can be misleading. You will soon learn that. Second of all, walk before you can run. That is, listen to and speak the language before you can read and write. It's the natural way we learn our mother tongue,isn't it? Last not the least, hanzi are fascinating and not so hard as they are supposed to be at all! I am pretty sure of it. Enjoy your learning Chinese. You'll make it!
February 26, 2015
At first, you need to learn how to speak Chinese, to learn how to write is the second step.
February 26, 2015
Show more
