Maddie
Rules for Polish masculine animate nouns I'm wanting to learn more about the rules for masculine animate nouns and why non-animate nouns (chleb, komputer) sometimes take an '-a' ending in the genitive case. Can anyone explain to me, or preferably link me to some detailed sources that might explain this? Dziękuję bardzo :)
Feb 26, 2015 4:06 AM
Answers · 5
2
The University of Pittsburgh materials are generally very good at explaining grammar rules. For this question, it's worth referring to page 21 of their "grammar in a nutshell" document. http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/firstyear/nutshell.pdf As far as I can tell, they're basically exceptions to the general rule and the only way to remember which non-animate masculine nouns have their genitive ending in -a or -u is to try one and see if you get corrected or not. Once you've been corrected a few times, the pattern starts to sink in and it becomes second nature.
February 26, 2015
It's about the declension of nouns in Polish language. In polish the nouns are variable not only in the terms of the number, the gender etc. but also in the terms of their function ( it's called the gramatical case). There are seven grammatical cases in polish. 1.dopełniacz (kogo? czego?) 2.celownik (komu? czemu?) 3.biernik (kogo? co?) 4.narzędnik ((z) kim? (z) czym?) 5.miejscownik (o kim? o czym?) 6.wołacz ( o! ). In your question the non-animated nouns which ends with an -a are in the gramatical case of dopłeniacz. In dopełniacz the non-animated masculin nouns ends with an -a or with an -u , and non-animated feminin nouns ends with an -y and -i. However, there is no gamatical rule which indicates whether to put an -a or an -u at the end of the noun.
March 8, 2016
яизучаю английский язык,если фас заинтересует возможность попрактиковаться на русском. то можете отослать свое имя по скайп на мою почту [email protected].
March 25, 2015
I a partner whos help me with english
March 25, 2015
