Hilda
me llamo... ¿Por qué usáis 'me llamo' pero no 'mi llamo'? ¿siempre verbo está detrás de 'me'?
Feb 26, 2015 12:29 PM
Answers · 10
'Llamo' en infinitivo es 'llamar', pues 'me llamo' significa 'I call myself'. 'Mi' es posesivo, si quieres decir 'my name is..' puedes usar la palabra 'nombre' ('mi nombre es...'). Soy inglesa pero estoy estudiano español jaja espero que esto te ayuda!
February 26, 2015
Hi! We usually use the reflexive pronoun "me" and we skip "yo": "(Yo) me llamo Rafa" If someone said "Yo llamo Rafa" it sounds like an inconplete sentence and we wouldn't know who the speaker is refering to. "Yo llamo Rafa a mi amigo Rafael." "I call Rafa my friend Rafael" We also say: "Me gusta la música" (I like music) "Me visto rápido/rápidamente" (I get dressed quickly) "Me pones nervioso" (You get me nervous) "Me canso al subir escaleras" (I get tired when I climb stairs) "¿Me puedes ayudar?" (Can you help me) "Me da igual" (I don't care) We say don't usually say "Mi nombre es..." Not even in formal contexts in which we just say our mame while shaking hands after being asked: -¿Cuál es tu/su nombre? (preferible to "¿Cómo te llamas?" in a formal context, being "su" more polite) -Rafael, encantado/mucho gusto. (while shaking hands if that's the case)¿Y el suyo?. I hope It helps. ^_^
February 26, 2015
Isn't me llamo = My name or I call myself? It is used in introducing ourselves.
February 26, 2015
