Lynne Barrett
"Normally I show each client twenty houses" "Normalmente LE muestro A cada cliente veinte casas" Please can someone explain why I need the 'le' and the 'a' here? I am guessing the 'a' may be the personal a, but its not my client, my brother etc. I thought if it was 'i need a doctor' (any doctor) it wasn't required. No idea why I need the 'le'!!! Only been learning for a month so help greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance Lynne
Feb 26, 2015 3:01 PM
Answers · 8
3
In Spanish, the Indirect Object is ALWAYS preceded by "a" (unlike the Direct Object, which only sometimes is preceded by "a" - the personal "a" you mentioned). In Spanish, we have a tendency to duplicate the Indirect Object with a pronoun. This pronoun would be "le" (in third person singular). Is it grammatically incorrect to omit the pronoun? No, but it sounds more natural if you include it. Some other similar structures: Quiero escribirLE una carta A mi madre (I want to write a letter to my mother). LE hice un regalo A mi amigo por su cumpleaños (I gave my friend a present for his birthday). ¿Al final, LE diste la noticia A Laura? (in the end, did you tell Laura the news?). If you have any doubts, please, don't hesitate to ask.
February 26, 2015
2
The 'a' means 'to'. Spanish is more specific than (lazy) English, so it is saying "I show TO each client.." Spanish duplicates the indirect object. 'each client' is the IO. 'Le' is the indirect object pronoun. Hope that helps!
February 26, 2015
Hi Lynne. In your sentence isn't necessary the pronoun "le", it's perfectly correct to say: Normalmente muestro a cada cliente veinte casas. But, is more natural to say it using the ponoun (which works as indirect complement in the sentence). A indirect complement, in Spanish, is a verb's complement that makes reference to beneficiary of the action. The 'a', in this case, works as english 'to'. Byeee
February 26, 2015
"Le" is a pronoun and it serves as a "complemento indirecto" it tells us who is receiving the action later in the sentence which are the clients, because you show the houses to the clients, so they are at the reveiving end of that action. Also that sentence would sound better if you change the order a little bit say that instead of saying "Normalmente le muestro a cada cliente veinte casas" you say "Normalmente le muestro veinte casas a cada cliente" that way you express the complete action, that you show twenty houses, and later to whom you're showing the houses which would be to the clients. That would justify the "a cada" because you would be saying Normally I show twenty houses to each client. The order which you say things changes a little when you translate from English to Spanish. Hope this helped!
February 26, 2015
