ruttle
빛의 제국 as a text file so I can use the dictionary to learn korean I'm looking for a way to read 빛의 제국 by Kim Young-ha but I need a text file so I can look up the words on the computer. Can someone help me find this book?
Feb 26, 2015 4:20 PM
Answers · 8
Thanks for the reply! I chose the book mainly because I stumbled upon Kim Young-ha's Podcast.. As guy I thought maybe a spy-story would be interesting to me^^ But really, I'm just looking for an interesting novel on a young adults level..as a text file though..
February 27, 2015
That's very easy to find the ebook though I don't think you can buy it. :( http://book.naver.com/bookdb/book_detail.nhn?bid=6236174 / Because Korean pay system is very complicated and difficult. I read some article which foreigner wrote it, the article said, Korean online pay system really sucks. XD First of all, the pay page is written in Korean language, and you need to join the site, it needs cell phone number registered in Korea. And then it asks you if you have Accredited cetificate or ipin ID to pay it. In that article, the foreigner tried to get those things but it was impossible for foreingers. Inspite of his wife was Korean, he lives in Korea. He pointed out the problems of that inconvenient online pay system in Korea in that entry. So you'd better ask it to some Korean can send you that file. And I agree with Marcel...why did you choose that book? '빛의 제국' sounds boring... 0_0;
February 27, 2015
Thanks so much for the encouraging words! Good luck to you too :)
February 26, 2015
Ahh, I see! You and I are much alike :D I went the same route when I started learning Korean, now I'm hovering around the intermediate level and can understand about 80% of the average book page. But that method can be really tiresome, especially in the beginning. I would definitely recommend you read a book that you've read in another language first. That makes it much, much easier to understand what's going on. I started with "Norwegian Wood", which I'd read in German before - but still, boy are the first few pages of my Korean edition messy with ink and highlighter! If you make it beyond those first couple of pages, let's say 10, things will get infinitely easier and you'll have to look up fewer and fewer words. The challenging thing in the beginning can be finding the corresponding root forms to look up in a dictionary, and especially to discern what is simply new vocabulary and what grammar. I recommend the Korean Grammar Dictionary (google) as an invaluable resource for that process. And of course, it can help if you read lay the Korean and reference version side by side. Maybe you could read 빛의 제국 in the German/English version first? (I think there is a translation, there definitely is one in French, it's on Kindle). Good luck with your quest!!
February 26, 2015
Puhh, I tried that and gave up 3 pages into the book! I'm pretty much a beginner though^^ But I've become tired of reading beginner lessons :/ Puhh, I really struggle with Korean I have to admit..how do you keep at it..and with what method, if I may ask?
February 26, 2015
Show more
