Shane
How do you learn? I realize everyone has different learning styles. When it comes to learning a new language, do you find it more useful to learn and memorize vocabulary before sentence structure, vice versa or at the same time? What are some realistic goals set forth by yourself when learning a new language? (Ex. Learn 5 new words a day)
Feb 26, 2015 11:17 PM
Answers · 4
Hi! I prefer learning languages in a creative way - reading, watching films, listening to songs in the target language. When I was learning French, I realized memorizing words doesn't work for me, since it's boring and a word may have different meanings anyway, depending on the context. So when I started learning Spanish, I rather wrote sentences with the new words, which made remembering them easier. I also try to think in the target language when learning it, without translating things to my mother tongue. I know it's hard for most people, but for me it's natural. I also talk to native speakers often. But of course, different methods work for different people.
February 27, 2015
Hi! In my case I prefer meaningful sentences to learn both the language's structure and its vocabulary at the same time without any specific goal. For example If I see a new word I never try to memorize it by repeating it, if it's an important word I'll find it later in another sentences and if it already rings a bell, sometimes I write it down. I usually try to keep in touch with the language I'm studying as much as possible but never when I don't feel like. I listen to the radio almost every day and also to audio files I have (in my case in English) I also set the language of all my electronic divices in English. When I'm alone I try to think in English and sometimes I note down words and expressions I'm not able to think in English to find out their translation later. I also read out loud and slowly some paragraphs to improve my pronunciation, and try to talk to native English speakers from time to time. And of course I have fun! ^_^ But this one is the "Method" I like to learn English. But If I were studying Spanish I'd focus on the advantages it has at the beginning like "It's pronounced almost as it's written" before learning its difficult parts. Anyway all this might not work for anyone but me, who knows ^_^!
February 27, 2015
I'm a beginner at Spanish, and what I've found out to work best is that you have to immerse yourself in the language you are trying to achieve. Basically surround yourself in that language. As in watching tv in that language, listening to music (and singing along), and using sites like these for extra help in writing and talking. You should also check out duolingo and lingq.com ...they really help. Don't worry if you don't grasp a language right away, these things take time after all. Good luck. :)
February 27, 2015
I don't know
February 27, 2015
