koval.margarita11
What preposition shoul I use? I shoul do an exercise concerning prepositions. I have the sentences " A bill _____ electricity comes every month" . What preposition should I insert? On or for ot maybe other? Thank you.
Feb 27, 2015 12:52 AM
Answers · 7
2
If I had to choose a preposition, I with use "for", but honestly, it still sounds unnatural. In American English we'd say "The electric bill comes every month."
February 27, 2015
1
for
February 27, 2015
I agree with Susan612. The normal thing to say would be 'an electricity bill'. Or if you had to choose a preposition, you could say 'a bill for electricity', but this sounds doesn't sound very natural. 'A bill of electricity' simply isn't English - it sounds like a bad translation from another language.
February 27, 2015
I think it would be: "Electricity bill comes every month". Or " A bill of electricity comes every month."
February 27, 2015
