Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘pick fights with his own shadow’? Pilgrims of Chapultepec (Stratford and Sons), set in Mexico before the Conquest, recounts a pilgrimage of people cast out from home, doomed to follow a neurotic leader who picks fights with his own shadow. Shepherd (the author) makes the case for those who find themselves on the ropes against bad policy, wondering what the Sam Hill their leader could be thinking. The protagonist, a boy named Poatlicue, struggles to be a model citizen but comes to view his nation’s long march as a winning game for the king, and the scourge of everyone else. How would you interpret ‘pick fights with his own shadow’? Does it mean to quarrel with his own shadow? Thanks!
Feb 27, 2015 2:30 AM
Answers · 5
I suspect that by describing him as neurotic, it means he's paranoid and suspicious and overreacts to every little thing. It could also mean he doesn't trust his own decisions and changes his mind a lot.
February 27, 2015
Thank you.
February 27, 2015
I would say it means aggressive and argumentative - always ready to pick a fight, even with his own shadow.
February 27, 2015
