Gile Wei
Expression of "連假" in English In Chinese, when we have several days off continuously, we would use "連假" to express it. So how do you express that in English?
Feb 27, 2015 3:41 AM
Answers · 9
2
I don't read Chinese, but from what you're describing, it's a vacation. When we take several days off, in a row, that's a vacation (in America). A holiday is just one day. Although in European countries, they sometimes refer to vacations as holidays.
February 27, 2015
2
I can't read Chinese, so don't know what those characters mean. but several days off in a row is what I would call a holiday! If it was over a weekend (the weekend plus an extra day or two) we would call it a 'long weekend' - very popular in Australia! Workers who work long shifts with no days off for a period of three weeks or so, then often get several days off at once to compensate - these are called rostered days off, or days in lieu. Without further info on the context and an explanation of the meaning of the Chinese word, I can't help you any more, I am sorry.
February 27, 2015
1
I asked a friend and I would say any of these: "Time off" "Vacation" "Holiday" (If specifically related to time off of work) "Leave" (note this is a noun. there is "payed leave" which means it's time off you get payed for and regular "leave" which you do not get payed for. "I have four days payed leave this year which I will use for a trip to the beach.") Hope this helps :)
February 27, 2015
