Roby
what does "as sure as I could be" mean? How to justify the usage of "as sure as I could be" in below conversation? What's the expression in full? A: Are you sure the spell book is there with him? B: As sure as I could be
Feb 27, 2015 4:37 AM
Answers · 4
It means you're as certain as you can possibly be on the given subject. Example: "What's the capital of Georgia?" "It's Atlanta." "Are you sure?" "As sure as I can possibly be." I'm an English tutor. Feel free to message me if you have any other questions.
February 27, 2015
It is a way of saying that the person is absolutely certain the spell book is there. "as sure as I could be" means that his certainty is comparable to the most certain he could ever be about something. Another example: "Are you sure you left your keys on the table?" "As sure as I'll ever be."
February 27, 2015
