Barbara
Has Gotten / have gotten what does it means? How should I use them? Can someone please give examples?
Feb 27, 2015 5:11 AM
Answers · 10
Hello Barbara, The term "gotten" is past tense for the term "to get"- it means to receive something. However, it is not standard English but more of a colloquial slang. I have gotten used to the cold weather or he has gotten us tickets for the concert.
February 27, 2015
Has gotten -- past Have gotten- present Although gotten is a past of receiving something So the only words you have to pay attention to when speaking about the past and present is "Has" "Have"
February 27, 2015
"has/have gotten" is the past participle/third form of the verb "to get", used in American English. In British English, it's "have got". "Your English has got much better." (British English) - meaning "Your English has become much better." "Your English has gotten much better." (American English)
February 27, 2015
