Mojave
'-ㄴ 것 같다' 대신에 '어쩌면' 표현 '것 같다' 대신에 가끔 단어 '어쩌면'을 사용할 수 있나요? 다음 문장들에서 의미가 일반적으로 같아요? 상황: 저의 친구들은 공원에 가고 싶지 않아요. 날씨가 나쁘기 때문인 것 같아요. 어쩌면 날씨가 나쁘기 때문이에요. 두 경우 모두에서 확실히 모른다는 뜻이에요. 맞아요? 감사합니다!
Feb 27, 2015 6:06 AM
Answers · 2
1
'-ㄴ 것 같다' 대신에 '어쩌면'을 사용할 수 없습니다. 어쩌면은 추측을 나타내는 문장에 사용하여 추측의 의미를 강조합니다. 날씨가 나쁘기 때문인 것 같아요.(O) 어쩌면 날씨가 나쁘기 때문이에요.(X) 아마도 날씨가 나쁘기 때문인 것 같아요.(O) 아무래도 날씨가 나쁘기 때문일 것 같아요.(O) 어쩌면 날씨가 나쁘기 때문일지도 몰라요.(O) Quoted from http://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-3-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-3-lessons-59-66/lesson-59/ 어쩌면 can be taken out of sentences without any real change of meaning. 어쩌면 gets placed specifically in sentences that end in ~ㄹ 지 모르다 or ~ㄹ 지도 모르다. You learned about the ~ㄹ 지 모르다 principle in Lesson 30. By placing 어쩌면 at the beginning of sentences, you can emphasize to the listener/reader that the ending ~ㄹ 지 모르다 or ~ㄹ 지도 모르다 will be coming. For example: 어쩌면 그녀가 올 지도 몰라요 = She might come/I don’t know if she will come/Perhaps she will come 어쩌면 그녀의 남자 친구가 그녀를 위해 선물을 살 지 몰라요 = Her boyfriend might buy her a present/I don’t know if her boyfriend will buy her a present/Perhaps her boyfriend will buy her a present 아무래도 is just like the word “어쩌면” that you learned about in the previous section. However, instead of being placed at the beginning of sentences that end in “~ㄹ 지 모르다 or ~ㄹ 지도 모르다,” the word 아무래도 gets placed at the beginning of sentences that have the ending ~ㄹ 것 같다. By placing 아무래도 at the beginning of sentences, you can emphasize to the listener/reader that the ending ~ㄹ 것 같다 will be coming. For example: 아무래도 그녀가 우리를 만나러 안 올 것 같아요 = She probably won’t come to meet us 아무래도 그가 벌써 떠났을 것 같아요 = He probably already left When using both of these words (어쩌면 and 아무래도), they can just as easily be omitted and the sentence will have the same meaning. As I mentioned, using these words is more about feeling than it is about meaning.
February 27, 2015
