jun
What's different? l know that she cried yesterday. I know that she has cried yesterday. I know that she was crying yesterday. What's different??? Please teach me (: :).
Feb 27, 2015 10:16 AM
Answers · 1
1
Past Simple is used for describing a situation which happened before the time of speaking and is already finished. "She cried yesterday" refers to a finished action. Present Perfect is used when the action is not finished yet, or has a effect on the present. So the second sentence is incorrect. You can say "She has been crying for an hour", which means she started crying an hour ago and she is still críyng. Past continuos is used when we want to say that someone was in the middle of doing something at a certain time. --> "She was crying last night."
February 27, 2015
