Kay.smiler
Could anyone explain "as false as the Kardashians' lashes" and "pin the tail on" to me, please? I read an article about Social Media and Narcissism by Lisa Firestone. I have 2 questions to ask you, guys. Here are some parts of the article. Studies are now showing what many of you may have suspected: We are living in anincreasingly narcissistic society.In a world where prime-time television is dominated by a "reality" as false as the Kardashians' lashes, ........................................ So who's to blame for this generational increase in narcissism? Can we pin the tail on Mark Zuckerberg and the advent of Facebook? Over the last couple years, a plethora of research has been pouring in that makes connections between Facebook and narcissism. .................................... What I don’t understand are 1. …as false as the Kardashians' lashes… -->what does it mean? 2. pin the tail on.. --> What does it mean? Thank you so much Kay
Feb 27, 2015 10:17 AM
Answers · 4
3
These are the Kardashians. http://static.deathandtaxesmag.com/uploads/2013/09/Kardashians-in-the-hollywood-reporter-e1378842074757.jpg They have their own reality show about their family life and they wear a lot of make-up, including false eyelashes. The point is that reality shows don't actually reflect reality. "Pin the tail" means to place the blame. It comes from a children's game called "pin the tail on the donkey" in which a blindfolded child must pin a tail on a picture of a donkey.
February 27, 2015
1
When she says the kardashians lashes, she means the kardashians influence and by using pin the tail, the author means to blame mark zuckerberg.
February 27, 2015
