[Deleted]
Was bedeutet "wenn" als konjunktion? Do "wenn" only mean "if" ?? If it also means "when", then how to use them correctly?? Actually I have complications on the usage both "wenn" and "als" at this time. For example I want to make a Meme written: "wenn du eine schöne Frau siehst..." does it mean "when you see a pretty woman..." in English??
Feb 27, 2015 10:47 AM
Answers · 4
1
"Wenn" also can be used as "whenever", exactly like in your example. Wenn du eine schöne Fraue siehst - whenever you see a pretty woman.
February 27, 2015
1
Yes, "wenn" only means "if". English "when" (unless you can replace it with "if" in English) corresponds to "als". There is also "wann" (interrogative and relative pronoun). wenn = used for a general condition that could apply more than once. Mostly used with present tense. als = used for a specific condition that was true at a specific moment in time. Mostly used with one of the past tenses. "Wenn du eine schöne Frau siehst, ..." implies a general condition (everytime if/when you see her), so "wenn" is correct. You can translate it both as "when" and "if" into English.
February 27, 2015
