charlie
person / people as for the definition, the word 'person' is often used for singular. apparently, the word 'people' will often be used for plural. However, I get so confused for this conversation. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Joanne: Oh, I see. Well, look, you two, there is something i want to talk to you about. Matt: Oh yeah? what's that, Joanne? Joanne: well, remember the first rehearsal? just the three of us? we haven't been as good as that. Matt: what are you trying to say, Joanne? Joanne: well, I think perhaps after the contest, we should get our own band together, a three person band. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- So, the question is , why it is 'a three person band', not 'three people band'..
Feb 27, 2015 12:19 PM
Answers · 4
3
When it's used as an adjective phrase, we use the singular: a three-year-old child, a two-hour drive, a twelve-inch ruler, etc.
February 27, 2015
