Jody
what does "to boot"mean? He said to it, "I'd not trade you for all of 'em, and the cub to boot." A gratifying feeling of faithfulness came over him, that the enchantment of the creatures he had so long coveted could not deflect his affections from the fawn. The afternoon was endless. It came to him that something was unfin-ished. The Forresters ignored him, yet, somehow, he knew they expected him to stay. Buck would have said good-by to him if he were supposed to go. The sun dropped behind the live oaks. His mother would be angry. Yet he was waiting for something, if only dismissal by a sign. He was bound to Fodder-wing, tallow-white in the bed, and a thing waited that would set him free.
Feb 27, 2015 1:04 PM
Answers · 1
1
Here, "to boot" is an expression that means, "also" or "too." The sentence means: " I wouldn't trade them to you, even if you gave me all of 'em and the cub, too."
February 27, 2015
