rfvlxz
the word "everyday" Murder was an everyday part of life. Is this sentence right? Should I say "murder was a part of life everyday"?
Feb 27, 2015 2:54 PM
Answers · 7
2
I agree with Certainly's answer, as well as Joseph's comment. Your sentence, "murder was a part of life everyday" needs to be written as "murder was a part of life every day (every day = each day)". "every day" is not the adjective. When we use the adjective "everyday" it must be used to describe (modify) the noun phrase "part of life". So, the easiest way to remember the difference is to remember that "everyday and every day" could be written as "each day", but only "each day" would sound correct, e.g., "Murder was an each day part of life" does not sound correct, and "Murder was a part of life every day" does sound correct. Here's an better explanation of "everyday and every day": Everyday vs Every day Everyday and every day are commonly confused in English. There's no difference in pronunciation, but using the wrong one when writing is a mistake in the everyday English you use every day. Everyday Everyday is a single word and is an adjective, so it's the one that is used in front of a noun to describe something as commonplace, usual, regular, ordinary, or normal. • These shoes are great for everyday wear • You shouldn't wear an everyday outfit to the wedding • Don't use the everyday dishes - it's a special occasion Every day Every day is an adjective (every) plus a noun (day), and it means each day. An easy rule of thumb: if you can substitute “each day” and your sentence still makes sense, use two words • I go to the park every day • I have to work every day this week except Friday • Every day I feel a little better "The medicine cabinet was filled every day [each day] with everyday [commonplace/usual] drugs like aspirin and Tylenol." “I wear my everyday [regular] shoes to work every day [each day]”. Hope this helps...
February 27, 2015
everyday is an adjective. If you wanted to use "everyday", you would need to use it to modify a noun as in "everyday life". You could say "Murder was part of life every day." if you wanted to use that construction, but "Murder was part of everyday life." is much more natural sounding. Hope this helps :)
February 27, 2015
thanks
February 28, 2015
thanks
February 28, 2015
No, the first one is fine and very nicely written actually.
February 27, 2015
