imshfer
i want to remember many new words,but it's hard for me,what can i do? it's hard for me to remember new english words,sometimes i thought i've remember it,but after a few days i just can't remember its meaning.
Feb 27, 2015 3:14 PM
Answers · 5
1
It is very important that you speak as much as possible. Many students try to learn words and memorize them but never speak. The call to learn a new language is also the call to meet new people and make new friends. This is the best way to learn new words...By Using them. Find an interchange partner and talk every day. This will also ensure that you only learn those words you actually need. There is no need to learn a whole dictionary. I know its scary, but you can also help someone else, so its not just about receiving, its also about giving.
February 27, 2015
You could start slowly and commit to learning 5 words a day and increase that once you are progressing.
February 27, 2015
Two steps will help you remember new words and add them to your college vocabulary: practicing and building. To become comfortable with the new word, practice using the word in your writing, in your speaking, and in your everyday thoughts. Thinking about new words helps you to remember them. Just memorizing lists of words is not very effective. In order for a word to really become a part of your vocabulary, you have to see it used or hear it used in several different ways over a period of time. When you come across a new word you should ask yourself, "Have I seen this word before, have I heard someone use this word before?" Sound the word out and pronounce it to yourself. The following guidelines will help you remember new words: Practice writing the word and its definition often. Practice saying the word. Use the pronunciation key in your dictionary to learn the correct pronunciation. Try to learn the word and its meaning the first time you see it. Make vocabulary flip cards from index cards. Write the word on one side and the meaning on the other. Make up a sentence you can understand using the word correctly. Vary the word: try to make it plural, to change the tense, to add -ly. Practice the word in conversation, being sure to pronounce it correctly. Use the word in writing assignments as often as possible. Repeat the word many times in your mind. Study a few words each day for several days to firmly learn them. Don’t overload yourself with too long a word list. Notice the words used by teachers, public speakers, people on TV, etc. If they know these words, why don’t you?
February 27, 2015
You could try a program called Anki. It is an electronic flashcard program. http://ankisrs.net/
February 27, 2015
