Phil
Genitiv Personal Pronouns Ok so i'm looking at some chart and am seeing that Genitiv personal pronouns are Meiner, Deiner etc. But then there's another chart which has Mein, Dein etc conjugated differently. My question is - if the words for indicating possession have their own conjugations, when or why would you use the Genitiv personal pronouns when you can just use the possessive conjugation? Bit confused, cheers.
Feb 27, 2015 5:11 PM
Answers · 9
2
This site has a table which helped me a lot remembering the declension. :) https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/declension/genitive
February 27, 2015
1
The *personal pronoun* genetive forms are "meiner" etc. You use them when the sentence requires a genetive object: sich etwas (Gen) erinnern -> Ich erinnere mich deiner. The *possessive pronoun* forms that are used to modify another noun are "mein" etc.: Mein Auto ist rot. However, if you omit the noun, and want to use the possesive pronoun on it's own as a substitute, you use the same form as the personal pronoun genitive: Mein Auto ist rot. Dein Auto ist blau. -> Meines ist rot. Deines ist blau. It's more or less the same in English: My car is red -> Mine is red. He's not a friend of mine (personal pronoun).
February 27, 2015
1
English has "my" and "mine" too, no? ;-)
February 27, 2015
