Alex
spend his life doing How do you translate this type of phrase: He spends his life/days writing novels? He spends his life travelling about by bus
Feb 27, 2015 6:22 PM
Answers · 12
2
hello=) I would translate these phrases like: 1) он проводит свою жизнь/день за чтением романов or он проводит жизнь/день, читая романы. 2) он проводит свою жизнь, путешествуя на автобусе.
February 27, 2015
2
Hello. This an interesting question! I would say that In present we use expression "всю свою жизнь". It has a sence of life spending or doing something day by day. Он всю свою жизнь пишет романы. Он всю свою жизнь проводит в автобусных поездках. Though, the literal translation would be: Он проводит свою жизнь / свои дни в сочинении романов. Он проводит свою жизнь в путешествиях автобусом. But we don't use it like this. PS. Rus. word путешествовать means long distance travelling.
February 28, 2015
2
I would translate it a bit differently. Он занимается написанием романов. Он много путешествует автобусом.
February 28, 2015
1
Он пишет романы всю свою жизнь/Он пишет романы каждый день Он проводит свою жизнь в путешествиях на автобусе
February 27, 2015
Тратить - is the literal translation (тратить деньги - to spend money) but speaking about time it has some association with 'to waste'. Well, not exatly waste. But it means 'so spend time as a valuable resource'. I'm not sure if English 'spent' means the same. Does it? Он потратил свою жизнь на... ****** Проводить - what we make with our time _without_ this 'valuable resource' thing. Here the time is something, that will be filled with this or that occupation anyway. Он провел свою жизнь, сочиняя романы. Он провел свою жизнь за сочинением романов. (I substituted writing with 'composing', as latter is more common in Russian for this situation) When a noun exists on it's own, not just as a verbal noun, you can use preposition в: Он проводит свою жизнь в поездках/разъездах/путешествиях/... на автобусе. I don't know what 'travelling about' means:)
February 27, 2015
