Emma
Why the words "make" and "do" are together in the sentence ? " It's a small house but youi'll have to make do with it". Could you explain please. One of the two words, isn't it enough ?
Feb 27, 2015 6:50 PM
Answers · 7
2
*you'll. To make do with something means it will have to be sufficient (even though it's not). So, if you have a small house but wanted a bigger one, you'll have to adapt and make it be enough for you...it'll have to make do. ;) You can also just say "It'll have to do." to achieve the same meaning (in this case). Hope this helps! Best, ~Maidhc
February 27, 2015
1
"make do" is short for "make ____ do well enough." Make do essentially means "to be able to make something work with what is available." In the case of your example sentence: "It's a small house, but you'll have to make use of it the best you can" would be a similar sentence with the same meaning. Other examples: "Well, all I have to fix the chair is some tape, but I'll have to make do." "I might not have a lot of income, but I make do in order to support my family." Hope this helps :)
February 27, 2015
Thank you for your comment Annette.
February 28, 2015
"Make do" is an expression which means putting up with something. In this case, the house is small but the person will have to live there anyway. I know it looks odd but the two words together mean something slightly different to what they mean on their own! It's an expression which is quite old. It also carries a meaning of putting up with the situation for now, at least until it can be improved. So for now, the person lives in the house as best they can, but maybe they will be looking for a bigger one. "Make do" can express this kind of temporary situation.
February 27, 2015
