[Deleted]
A very simple question about using “又”. If I want to say, for instance, "Both he and I are learning Chinese", do I say it using the character “又”, right? Like this, “又他又我学习中文”, right? Or how would you say that? Or if someone asked me what I prefer to drink, tea or coffee, can I say, “我喜欢又茶又咖啡”? Please correct my sentences if they are wrong. Thanks for your attention. =)
Feb 27, 2015 8:07 PM
Answers · 7
For the form of “both who and who do/don’t do”, please take a look at the following examples. 1. Both he and I are learning Chinese. 他和我都在学中文。 2. Both Tom and Jerry love this song. Tom和Jerry都喜欢这首歌。 3. Both you and Mary will not go there. 你和Mary都不会去那儿。 For the form of “something or something”, please take a look at the following examples. 1. A:What do you prefer, tea or coffee? 你喜欢喝茶还是咖啡? B:I prefer tea. 我喜欢喝茶。 / I like both tea and coffee. 茶和咖啡我都很喜欢。 2. A:Which dress do you like, the red one or the black one? 你喜欢哪条裙子?红色的那条还是黑色的那条? B:I like the red one. 我喜欢红色的那条。 / I like both of them. 两条我都喜欢。 I hope you can understand it through these examples.
February 27, 2015
I wouldn't use 又 here. 又 does not mean "both" nor "and". It usually means "again". Like "又是你?" (You again?) Both he and I are learning Chinese - 我和他都在学习中文
February 27, 2015
他和我都喜欢学习中文。 我既喜欢茶,又喜欢咖啡。or 茶和咖啡我都喜欢。 又 when used alone, means "again", is used before a verb, not a noun. 既.......又... a fixed phrase, means both..... and..., except that both .... and ....is used before nouns
February 28, 2015
