rfvlxz
the phrase "aim high" I am going to aim high. Is "high" an adjective in this sentence? Is "you aim too high" right?
Feb 27, 2015 8:29 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
0
No, it's an adverb. Not all adverbs end in 'ly', though most do. Another example of this kind of adverb form is fast. He ran 'fast.'
February 27, 2015
1
0
0
Sorry, I didn't answer the second part! Yes, 'you aim too high' is correct. I hope this helps.
February 27, 2015
1
0
