xiaokaoy
the converse/reverse Building new roads increases traffic and the converse is equally true. What does 'the converse' mean in this sentence? Does it mean that the increase in traffic makes it necessary to build new roads, or that building new roads decreases traffic? What if 'the reverse' was used instead?Building new roads increases traffic and the converse is equally true. What does 'the converse' mean in this sentence? Does it mean that the increase in traffic makes it necessary to build new roads, or that building new roads decreases traffic? What if 'the reverse' was used instead?
Feb 28, 2015 12:16 AM
Answers · 2
'[C]onverse' effectively means 'the opposite'. Therefore you can use 'the reverse' in more or less the same way as 'the reverse' when discussing a topic that has both good and bad points. If you're not sure when to use 'the converse'/'the reverse' see if you can write the opposite statement instead. 'Building new roads increases traffic. Not building new roads increases traffic.' So using 'the converse' is a shortcut implying the negative without directly saying it. You'll often find the word 'conversely' used to introduce an alternative side to something. Note: it's usually used to imply a negative, but not always, and you have to state the opposite point as well. For example, 'English is a very useful language if you want to travel, conversely it might be difficult if you're a native English speaker who travels because people could want to speak English to you rather than their native language.' Hope that helps.
February 28, 2015
