Engy
"the buffet includes a "carving station" could you help with the meaning of this??!
Feb 28, 2015 2:14 AM
Answers · 4
2
It is a place where meat is cut (carved).
February 28, 2015
2
In a typical buffet, things are on a table and you use a ladle or tongs to put them on your plate yourself. A "carving station" is a place at the end of the table where a restaurant employee stands with something like a big piece of roast beef. If you want roast beef, he cuts off a slice and puts it on your plate.
February 28, 2015
1
In case you're not sure about a "buffet." Usually in a restaurant, you sit at your table and order food, and the waiter brings it to your table. At a buffet, you serve yourself. The buffet is a big table with dozens of kinds of food on it, and a stack of clean plates at one end. You get up from your table. You walk to the buffet. You take a clean plate. You choose the foods you want, and put them on the plate yourself. "Buffet" is an English word borrowed from French, and it is pronounced "buff-FAY."
February 28, 2015
