Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘entertain’ here? She has raised the subject of the memoir yet again. I thought it had died a natural death, but no, she presses. If only to put to rest the perforated eardrum question, I suspect. The first chapter was very good in her opinion, and today she confessed that since the day I gave it to her, she comes to work each morning hoping I’ll have the next part of it ready for her to type. “It’s been near six months now since chapter one, Mr. Shepherd. If it takes that long for each, you’ll not outlive your own boyhood.” I told her I was very sorry to crush her hopes in coming to work and so forth. But there will be no next part. It was a direly mistaken idea. And anyway, even several months ago when I was entertaining the project, I’d run across a problem, the missing notebook. The very next little diary after the first one. I hadn’t yet told her. How would you interpret ‘entertain’ in the sentence: …even several months ago when I was entertaining the project…? Thanks!
Feb 28, 2015 4:57 AM
Answers · 2
Here it doesn't mean anything because it hasn't been used correctly. You can download free books that are written a lot better than this, you know?
February 28, 2015
In this context, to entertain an idea means to give it consideration. Not quite sure why we use it that way - but that's English for you!
February 28, 2015
