茉莉
What difference between people and person? people and person Means 人 in chinese,what difference?
Feb 28, 2015 5:17 AM
Answers · 14
4
Person for one and people for two or more. However 'persons' is seen in legal documents and literature, it is formal English. Using 'persons' in conversational English sounds strange and should be avoided.
February 28, 2015
1
Exactly. We just say "people" instead of saying "persons"
February 28, 2015
I've read we can use persons for exact number of people, but I really don't know is it true or not? If yes or no, is there any reference?
February 28, 2015
I've read we can use persons for exact number of people, but I really don't know is it true or not? If yes or no, is there any reference?
February 28, 2015
"People" is the plural of "person".
February 28, 2015
Show more
