Ali
Much and Many in positive sentences? I've already learned many and much are used in negative and question sentences. But in some text they are used in positive sentences too. So, is there any rules or grammar reference?
Feb 28, 2015 6:14 AM
Answers · 11
2
Much and many are simply words that have to do with a large amount of an object. If the object is a "Count noun" you use "many" as in "Many bananas" or "Many people". If the object is a "non-count noun", then you use "much" as in "much time" or "much emotion". A good test for this would be objects that you can put numbers in front of. For instance: You can say "I have 3 bananas" but you can not say "I have 3 time". Regardless of whether the sentence is a positive, negative, or question sentence, it is okay to use both "much" and "many" as long as they are used with the correct nouns. Hope this helps :)
February 28, 2015
Strangely, someone asked about this yesterday: http://www.italki.com/question/285264 Did you see this in a newly released textbook or website? I'd never heard of this "rule" before yesterday, and it's really odd that it's come up twice now.
February 28, 2015
Good morning, yesterday I read this sentence: "he studies very much". I know it's incorrect, the correct versions are: "he studies a lot" or "he studies very hard", but can we consider this sentence acceptable or is it totally wrong? Maybe it can be a version used by non-native speakers....tell me please!
December 1, 2017
